?

Log in

entries EVERYONE ELSE MONTH USER INFO Previous Previous Next Next
Whoot! - Writing from the Inside Out
trekteacher
intherealworld
trekteacher
Whoot!
OK, y'all, it's all done. Grades (a suspicious number of high ones!) went in yesterday, and when you check Banner you'll see them. I'll be on campus briefly today to drop off portfolios and pick up mail and so forth--around noon. If you miss me then, you can come by and pick up your portfolio in the fall.

A personal note, you guys. I was a little worried about how the class would go, and I was worried for a long time, but the end results have pleased me a lot. Your portfolios showed me some real quality, a high level of self reflection, and an awareness, new for some of you, of how your personal experiences relate to that thing known as "the real world." All of you put in effort. All of you who put in MAJOR effort saw major results. Thank you for a great class.

And now, I return you to your regularly scheduled summer break. Maybe I'll see some of you intherealworld!
8 thoughts or What do you think?
Comments
_november__rain From: _november__rain Date: May 5th, 2005 10:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not to start a plague since I'm sure someone else will do this, but would you mind posting on my personal (just comment, I mean) what I got on my portfolio? If not that's cool, I g2g eat dinner cause I'm finally home. Glad you are pleased with the class, I enjoyed it too.
trekteacher From: trekteacher Date: May 6th, 2005 07:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Um, yeah, just email me. And have some dinner for me. Unless I'm getting taken out for meals, i do all the damn cooking...someone else cooking a home made meal for me would be amazing.

_november__rain From: _november__rain Date: May 7th, 2005 06:31 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's a bummer about the cooking. Pampering is definitely nice once in a while, but cooking dinner should be an even share, not a special treatment. My brother's wife cookes, he cleans. Or maybe the other way around. Either way, that sounds good to me. And my Stetson e-mail hasn't been working since before I came home so that's why I asked you to post. Good luck with the dinners!
From: dversion Date: May 6th, 2005 04:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I actually enjoyed the class, although it normally wouldn't be on my typical course list for any semester. But, you made it fun and interesting, as well as an annoying thorn in my side. I think it was as much the classroom environment as the type of writing that made it interesting..

yes I know 'it'.. GGRRR DAMN YOU!! =p

have a good summer..
trekteacher From: trekteacher Date: May 6th, 2005 07:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
LOL! I made an impact on someone!! Just be sure when you use "it" that you HAVE to use it, don't just use it because it's simpler that way.

Enjoy the summer, D. It's been a pleasure. And congrats on graduating and all that!
_acheron_ From: _acheron_ Date: May 9th, 2005 02:25 am (UTC) (Link)

Your damned class!!!

I pretty much catch every 'be' verb coming my way in the various media I encounter, especially music. Do you realise just how bad lyrics are from an English standpoint? Tons of 'be' verbs, 'its', 'there ares', as well as being vague, bad music bothers me on account of that now, too.

I had that annoying 60's song, "I'll be there" going through my head all week and all I could think of is that , regardless of it being simply a metaphor, the chorus of the song was a vague be verb coming at me every two seconds.

Thanks for making me an English freak. ; -)
trekteacher From: trekteacher Date: May 11th, 2005 01:41 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Your damned class!!!

Oh, you were already an English freak. :)
legotheelf From: legotheelf Date: May 11th, 2005 10:32 pm (UTC) (Link)

grade 0.0

I can't see my grade on banner. 0.0 Could I be sent an email? vmazza@stetson.edu Thanks.
-vin
8 thoughts or What do you think?